Table 6 lists members of the ALRC during 2010–11 and their term of appointment. On 30 June 2011, there were four members of the ALRC—two full-time members and two part-time members.

Full-time / Part-time Commissioner Term of appointment
Full-time Professor Rosalind Croucher BA (Hons), LLB (Syd), PhD (UNSW), AMusA (AMEB), FRSA, FACLM (Hon), FAAL, TEP 5 February 2007 to 4 February 2010 as Commissioner, 14 December 2009 to 13 December 2014 as President
Full-time Professor Terry Flew
MEc (Syd), PhD (Griffith), GradCertEd (QUT), MBA (QUT)
21 April 2011 to 28 February 2012
Part-time Justice Berna Collier BA, LLB (Qld), LLM (Melb) 2 October 2007 to 1 October 2010, and reappointed 28 October 2010 to 26 October 2013
Part-time Justice Susan Kenny BA (Hons), LLB (Hons) (Melb),DPhil (Oxon) 14 May 2003 to 13 May 2009, and reappointed from 9 July 2009 to 8 July 2012
Part-time Justice Arthur Emmett BA, LLM (Hons), LLD (honoris causa) (Syd) 28 October 2010 to 30 April 2011
Part-time Justice Bruce Lander LLB (Adel) 28 October 2010 to 30 April 2011

Professor Rosalind Croucher, President

Prior to her appointment as ALRC Commissioner and President, Professor Croucher was Dean of Law at Macquarie University (from 1999). Prior to this she was a member of the Law Faculties of the University of Sydney and the University of New South Wales. Professor Croucher served as Chair of the Council of Australian Law Deans (2002), Vice President (Western Pacific), International Academy of Estate and Trust Law (1998–2005), Chair of the Scientific Committee for the World Congress of Medical Law 2004 and on the Program Committee for the 8th biennial conference of the International Association of Women Judges, 2006.

Professor Croucher has lectured and published extensively, principally in the fields of equity, trusts, property, inheritance and legal history. She is an Honorary Fellow of the Australian College of Legal Medicine and a Foundation Fellow of the Australian Academy of Law.

Professor Croucher is on leave from Macquarie University for the duration of her appointment at the ALRC.

Professor Terry Flew, Commissioner

Professor Flew is Professor of Media and Communications at the Queensland University of Technology (QUT). Prior to being appointed as a Commissioner to the ALRC to lead the Classification Review, he was Portfolio Director in the Creative Industries Faculty responsible for Fashion, Journalism, and Media & Communication.

Professor Flew has a wide range of research interests, and is the author of New Media: An Introduction (Oxford)—Australia’s leading new media textbook, Understanding Global Media (Palgrave, 2007) and The Creative Industries, Culture and Policy (Sage) to be published in November 2011.

Professor Flew is a Chief Investigator with the Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Creative Industries and Innovation, and a Work Program leader in New Media Services for the Smart Services Co-operative Research Centre. He was President of the Australian and New Zealand Communication Association from 2009–2010, and is active in the International Communications Association. Professor Flew is on leave from the Queensland University of Technology for the duration of his appointment to the ALRC.

The Hon Justice Susan Kenny, Part-time Commissioner

Justice Susan Kenny has been a Federal Court judge since October 1998. She has previously been a Commissioner of the Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission, as well as President of the Administrative Review Council. She is a member of Council of the National Judicial College of Australia, member of Council of the Australian Institute of Judicial Administration, member of the Executive, International Organisation for Judicial Training, Chair of the Advisory Board, Institute of Legal Studies, Australian Catholic University, member of the International Law Advisory Board, Law School, Monash University, Foundation Fellow of the Australian Academy of Law, and member of the Advisory Board, Centre for International and Public Law, ANU.

During 2010–11, Justice Kenny served on the Divisions dealing with the Family Violence and Commonwealth Law Inquiry, and the Inquiries into Discovery and Classification.

The Hon Justice Berna Collier, Part-time Commissioner

Justice Berna Collier was appointed a Federal Court judge on 8 February 2006. Prior to this she was one of three national Commissioners of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, a position she held from 5 November 2001, and a director of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority from November 2001 until June 2003. From July 1997 until February 2006 she was Clayton Utz Professor of Commercial Law at Queensland University of Technology. Justice Collier was awarded the Centenary Medal for service to Australian society through corporate regulation in recognition of her work in this area.

During 2010–11, Justice Collier served on the Divisions dealing with the Family Violence and Commonwealth Law Inquiry, and the Inquiries into Discovery and Classification.

The Hon Justice Arthur Emmett, Part-time Commissioner

Justice Emmett has been a judge of the Federal Court of Australia since February 1997, and is a member of the corporations, patent, admiralty and taxation panels of the Federal Court’s New South Wales registry.

Justice Emmett has been the President of the Copyright Tribunal since October 2007, after having served as the Deputy President from April 2001.

Justice Emmett was appointed Queen’s Counsel in New South Wales in 1985 and in May 2009 the University of Sydney conferred on him the degree of Doctor of Laws (Honoris Causa).

During 2010–11, Justice Emmett served on the Division dealing with the Inquiry into Discovery.

The Hon Justice Bruce Lander, Part-time Commissioner

Justice Lander was appointed to the Federal Court of Australia in July 2003, after serving as a judge of the Supreme Court of South Australia from 1994–2003, and is the Convenor of the Rules Committee and the Rules Revision Committee of the Federal Court.

He is a Judge of the Supreme Court of Norfolk Island, and an Additional Judge on the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory.

Justice Lander is also a Presidential Member of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal. In 1986 Justice Lander was appointed Queen’s Counsel.

During 2010–11, Justice Lander served on the Division dealing with the Inquiry into Discovery.

‘The Court benefits from the work of the Commission on several levels. The Court benefits greatly from the ALRC’s reports, research and analysis of complex areas of law within federal jurisdiction. The Court is also greatly enriched by the experience of its judges who have acted as part-time Commissioners.’

Submission by the Federal Court of Australia to the Senate Legal and Constitutional Affairs References Committee Inquiry into the ALRC.