Download Appendix 3. Consultations (PDF).

Name

Location

AiGroup

Sydney

Academic roundtable, TC Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland

Professor Simon Bronitt

TC Beirne School of Law

Lorraine Finlayson

School of Law, Murdoch University

Kate Galloway

College of Business, Law and Governance, James Cook University

Dr Noelene McNamara

School of Law and Justice, University of Southern Queensland

Professor Reid Mortensen

Head of School of Law and Justice, University of Southern Queensland

Professor Graeme Orr

TC Beirne School of Law

Emeritus Professor Suri Ratnapala

TC Beirne School of Law and ALRC Part-time Commissioner

Associate Professor Margaret Stephenson

TC Beirne School of Law

Peta Stephenson

PhD candidate, TC Beirne School of Law

Associate Professor Tamara Walsh

TC Beirne School of Law

Brisbane

Academic roundtable on freedom of religion,  Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne

Professor Carolyn Evans

Dean, Melbourne Law School

Professor Beth Gaze

Melbourne Law School

Professor John Tobin

Melbourne Law School

Jamie Gardiner

Vice-President, Liberty Victoria

Reverend Angus McLeay

Anglican Minister

Dr Eve Lester

Australian Catholic University

Daniel Hickman

Australian Catholic University

Melbourne

Professor Nicholas Aroney

TC Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland

Sydney

Attorney-General’s Department (Cth)

Access to Justice Division, Office of Constitutional Law, Civil Law Division, International Law and Human Rights Division

Canberra

Attorney General’s Department (Cth)

Criminal Justice Division, International Crime Cooperation Division, National Security Law and Policy Division, International Law and Human Rights Division

Canberra

Attorney-General’s Department (Cth)

Human Rights Policy Branch and Administrative Law Branch

Canberra

Attorney-General’s Department (Cth)

Human Rights Policy Branch

Sydney

Attorney-General’s Department (Cth)

Human Rights Policy Branch, Federal Offenders Section and Serious and Organised Crime Team

Sydney

Attorney-General’s Department (Cth)

Human Rights Policy Branch and Criminal Law and Law Enforcement Branch

Sydney

The Hon Robert Austin

Barrister at Law, Level 22 Chambers

Sydney

Australian Council of Trade Unions

Melbourne

Sydney

Australian Crime Commission

Canberra

Australian Federal Police

Proceeds of Crime Litigation Unit, Criminal Assets Confiscation Taskforce

Sydney

Australian Institute of Company Directors

Sydney

Australian Network of Environmental Defender’s Offices

Sydney

Australian Property Institute

Sydney

Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Melbourne

Sydney

Professor Stephen Bottomley

Dean, ANU College of Law

Canberra

Robert Bromwich SC

Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions

Sydney

Business Council of Australia

Sydney

Bruce Cowley

Corporations Committee, Law Council of Australia

Sydney

Department of Employment (Cth)

Canberra

Department of the Environment (Cth)

Canberra

Sydney

Department of Immigration and Border Protection (Cth)

Canberra

Professor David Farrier

School of Law, University of Wollongong

Sydney

Associate Professor Miriam Gani

Head of School, ANU College of Law

Sydney

The Hon Roger Gyles AO QC

Independent National Security Legislation Monitor

Sydney

David Irvine AO

Former Director-General of Security, Australian Security Intelligence Organisation

Sydney

Job Watch Inc

Melbourne

Professor Sarah Joseph, Director

Adam Fletcher, PhD Candidate

Castan Centre for Human Rights Law, Faculty of Law, Monash University

Melbourne

Law Council of Australia

Sydney

Law Council of Australia

Media and Communications Committee

Sydney

Emeritus Professor Ron McCallum AO

Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

Sydney

Greg McIntyre SC

Chair, Australian Environment and Planning Law Group, Legal Practice Section, Law Council of Australia

Sydney

Dr Cosmas Moisidis

Sydney

Dr Warren Mundy

Commissioner, Productivity Commission

Sydney

National Farmers’ Federation

Canberra

Robert Orr

Special Counsel, Australian Government Solicitor

Canberra

Professor Patrick Parkinson AM

Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

Michael Callinan

CEO, Freedom of Faith

Sydney

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security, Parliament of Australia: Committee members, secretariat and research officers

Canberra

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Law Enforcement, Parliament of Australia: Committee members, secretariat and research officers

Canberra

Public Interest Advocacy Centre

Sydney

Peter Quiggin, PSM

First Parliamentary Counsel, Office of Parliamentary Counsel

Sydney

Refugee Council of Australia

Refugee Advice and Casework Service

Khanh Hoang

ANU College of Law Migration Law Program 

Sydney

Professor Joellen Riley

Dean, Professor of Labour Law, University of Sydney

Sydney

Donald Robertson

Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills

Adjunct Professor, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

Sydney

Rule of Law Institute

Sydney

Senate Standing Committee for the Scrutiny of Bills, Parliament of Australia; Senate Standing Committee on Regulations and Ordinances; and Parliamentary Joint Committee on Human Rights, Parliament of Australia: Committee members, secretariat and legal advisors

Canberra

The Tax Institute 

Sydney

The Treasury (Cth)

Canberra

Professor George Williams AO

Anthony Mason Professor, Scientia Professor, Foundation Director, Gilbert and Tobin Centre of Public Law, University of New South Wales

Sydney

Tim Wilson

Human Rights Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

Sydney