Australian Law Reform Commission

President

Professor Rosalind Croucher AM

Part-time Commissioners

The Hon Justice John Middleton, Federal Court of Australia

Emeritus Professor Suri Ratnapala, TC Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland (from July 2015)

Executive Director

Sabina Wynn

Principal Legal Officers

Bruce Alston

Jared Boorer (Acting)

Senior Legal Officer

Justine Clarke (from May 2015)

Legal Officers

Robyn Gilbert (from May 2015)

Dr Julie Mackenzie (from May 2015)

Brigit Morris (until August 2015)

Shreeya Smith (from November 2014)

Advisory Committee

Professor Margaret Allars SC, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney, and Wentworth Chambers, Sydney

The Hon Robert Austin, Barrister at Law, Level 22 Chambers, Sydney

Professor Carolyn Evans, Dean, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne

Associate Professor Miriam Gani, ANU College of Law, Australian National University, Canberra

Professor the Hon William M Gummow AC, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

Professor Barbara McDonald, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

Professor Denise Meyerson, Macquarie Law School, Macquarie University

Robert Orr PSM QC, Special Counsel, Australian Government Solicitor, Canberra

Professor Andrew Stewart, John Bray Professor of Law, Adelaide Law School, University of Adelaide

Professor Adrienne Stone, Director, Centre for Comparative Constitutional Studies, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne

Bret Walker SC, Barrister at Law, St James Hall Chambers, Sydney

Associate Professor Matthew Zagor, ANU College of Law, Australian National University, Canberra

Expert Readers 

Hugh Donnelly, Director, Research and Sentencing, Judicial Commission of NSW

Professor Jeremy Gans, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne

Professor Matthew Groves, Faculty of Law, Monash University

Patricia Lane, Barrister at Law, St James Hall Chambers, Sydney

Professor John McMillan AO, Australian Information Commissioner

Dr Sue McNicol QC, Barrister at Law, Owen Dixon Chambers, Melbourne 

Legal Interns

Rosalind Acland

Claudia Crause

Sally Embelton

Annette Haddad

William Isdale

Neha Kasbekar

Rosetta Lee

Tristan Orgill

Justin Pen

Sarah Sacher

Kali Schellenberg

Robert Size

Jordan Tutton

Visiting Intern

Jessica Uguccioni, Lawyer, The Law Commission of England and Wales