Name

Location

Mark Armstrong, Executive Director, Network Insight

Sydney

Australian and New Zealand Communication Association, roundtable participants on Media Classification special session: Kath Albury; Elizabeth Burns Coleman; Brett Hutchins; Clare Lloyd; Jason Potts; Elinor Rennie

Hamilton, New Zealand

Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Creative Industries and Innovation, Policy Convergence Panel, with Terry Cutler (Cutler & Co), Professor Stuart Cunningham (QUT), Malcolm Long (Convergence Review), and Richard Eccles, Deputy Secretary, Arts and Sport, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Brisbane

Robyn Ayres, Executive Director, and Jo Teng, Solicitor, Arts Law Centre of Australia

Sydney

Barbara Biggins, President, Young Media Australia, and Professor Elizabeth Handsley, President, Australian Council on Children and the Media

Adelaide

Glen Boreham, Malcolm Long and Louise McElvogue, Convergence Review Committee

Sydney

Lisa Brown, Policy Manager, Australian Mobile Telecommunications Association

Sydney

Petra Buchanan, Chief Executive Officer, and Simon Curtis, Policy and Regulatory Affairs Manager, Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association

Sydney

Associate Professor Jane Burns, Chief Executive Officer, Co-operative Research Centre for Young People, Technology and Wellbeing, and Dr. Judith Slocombe, Chief Executive Officer, The Allannah and Madeline Foundation

Sydney

Simon Bush, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Home Entertainment Distributors Association

Canberra

Classification Enforcement Forum: 31 participants from all Australian states and territories, as well as Classification Branch, Attorney-General’s Department, Classification Liaison Service, Australian Communications and Media Authority, Australian Customs and Border Protection, and Australian Federal Police

Sydney

Matt Minogue, First Assistant Secretary, Civil Law Division, Chris Collett, Acting Assistant Secretary, Classification Branch, Jane Fitzgerald, Assistant Secretary, and Wendy Banfield, Principal Legal Officer, Attorney-General’s Department

Sydney

Simon Cordina, Assistant Secretary, Cyber-Safety and Trade, Tim Edwards, Director, Online Content, and Steph Mellor, Assistant Director, Online Content, Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Canberra

Ron Curry, Chief Executive Officer, and Joshua Cavalleri, Tress Cox Lawyers, Policy Adviser, Interactive Games and Entertainment Association

Sydney

Dr Terry Cutler, Executive Director, Cutler & Co.

Melbourne

John Dickie, John Dickie Communications

Sydney

Patrick Fair, Partner, Baker & McKenzie (representing Internet Industry Association)

Sydney

Iarla Flynn, and Ishtar Vij, Public Policy and Government Affairs, Google Australia and New Zealand

Sydney

Julie Flynn, Chief Executive Officer, Free TV Australia; Holly Brimble, Director of Legal and Broadcasting Policy, Free TV Australia; Nick O’Donnell, Legal Counsel, Regulatory & Business Affairs, Seven Network; Scott Briggs, Director, Corporate & Regulatory Affairs, Nine Entertainment Co; Annabelle Herd, Head of Broadcast Policy, Network Ten.

Sydney

Professor Lelia Green, Edith Cowan University, WA

Brisbane

Peter Leonard, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers

Sydney

Fr Richard Leonard, Director, Australian Catholic Office for Film & Broadcasting, Australian Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Sydney

Professor Catharine Lumby and Associate Professor Kate Crawford, Journalism and Media Research Centre, University of New South Wales

Sydney

Sue McCreadie, Senior Manager, Film & Creative Industries, Department of Trade and investment, Regional Infrastructure and Services, NSW Government

Sydney

Donald McDonald AC, Director, Lesley O’Brien, Deputy Director, and Greg Scott, Senior Classifier, Classification Board

Sydney

Professor Alan McKee, Film and Television, Creative Industries Faculty, Queensland University of Technology

Brisbane

Fiona Patton, Chief Executive Officer, EROS Association; Robbie Swan, Executive Officer, EROS Association; and David Haines, Non-Executive Chairman, Mobile Active

Canberra

Joel Pearlman, Managing Director, Roadshow Films and Executive Director, Motion Picture Distributors Association of Australia; Lori Flekser, General Manager, Motion Picture Distributors Association of Australia; and Michael Selwyn, Managing Director, Paramount Pictures Australia

Sydney

Victoria Rubensohn, Chair, Classification Review Board

Sydney

Jonquil Ritter, Executive Manager Citizen and Community Branch; and Jeremy Fenton, Manager, Content Classification Section, Australian Communication and Media Authority

Sydney

Dr Andy Ruddock, Department of English, Communications and Performance Studies, Monash University

Boston, USA

Lyle Shelton, Chief of Staff, and Ben Williams, Deputy Chief of Staff, Australian Christian Lobby

Canberra

Gary Smith, General Manager of Regulatory Compliance and Self Regulation, Optus

Melbourne

Dr Sally Stockbridge, Network Classifications Manager, Network Ten

Sydney

Dr David Sutton, Head of Corporate Strategy & Governance, and Michael Brealey, Head of Strategy & Governance, Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Sydney

Tim Seirlis, Classification Training Officer, Attorney-General’s Department

Sydney

Stephen Towers, Dean of Studies, Queensland University of Technology

Brisbane

Tim Watts, Regulatory Manager, Regulatory Affairs, Strategy & Corporate Services, and Kate Jones, Supervising Counsel, Telstra

Melbourne

Marcus Westbury, Director of ISEA 2013 (International Symposium on Electronic Art)

Beijing, China

Lyria Bennett Moses, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales

Sydney