NameLocation

ACT Government roundtable  5 May and 1 December 2014

Office of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs and other agencies and participants

Canberra

AgForce Queensland

Sydney

Professor Jon Altman, Australian National University

Sydney

Anthropologist round table

Donna Bagnara, AIATSIS; Toni Bauman, AIATSIS; Dr Cameo Dalley, Australian National University; Ludger Dinkler, AIATSIS; Professor Nicolas Peterson, Australian National University; Dr Zelko Jokic,  AIATSIS

Canberra

Ashurst

Jean Bursle; Geoff Gishubl

Perth

Association of Mining and Exploration Companies

Sydney

Australian Government, Attorney-General’s Department

Sydney
and Canberra

Australian Government, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Melbourne and Canberra

Australian Human Rights Commission

Sydney

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

Donna Bagnara; Robert Powrie

Canberra

Australian Local Government Association

Sydney

The Hon Justice Michael Barker, Federal Court of Australia

Perth

Professor Richard Bartlett, University of Western Australia

Sydney

Shaun Berg, Berg Lawyers

Adelaide 

The Hon Michael Black AC QC, former Chief Justice of the Federal Court of Australia

Melbourne

Robert Blowes SC, Barrister

Sydney

Richard Bradshaw, Johnston Withers

Adelaide

Associate Professor Sean Brennan, University of New South Wales

Sydney

Broome Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Broome

Lauren Butterly, Australian National University

Sydney
and Canberra

Cape York Land Council

Cairns

Castan Centre for Human Rights Law

Melissa Castan; David Yarrow

Melbourne

Central Desert Native Title Services

Perth

Centre for Native Title Anthropology, Australian National University

Professor Nicolas Peterson; Dr Cameo Dalley

Sydney

Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia

Perth

The Hon Fred Chaney AO

Sydney
and Perth

Professor Len Collard, University of Western Australia

Perth

Dr Valerie Cooms, Quandamooka (Chair of the Prescribed Body Corporate) and former Chief Executive Officer of Queensland South Native Title Services  

Sydney

Michael Durrant, Kelly & Co Solicitors

Adelaide

Federal Court of Australia

Warwick Soden, Chief Registrar; Ian Irving, Native Title Registrar

Sydney

Federal Court of Australia

The Hon Justice Berna Collier; the Hon Justice John Dowsett; Christine Fewings, Native Title Deputy Registrar; Nicola Colbran, Native Title Deputy Registrar

Brisbane

Federal Court of Australia

The Hon Justice Jayne Jagot; Ian Irving, Native Title Registrar

Sydney

Dr Deane Fergie, University of Adelaide

Adelaide

Christine Fewings, Deputy District Registrar (Native Title), Federal Court of Australia

Sydney

The Hon Paul Finn, former Justice of the Federal Court of Australia

Sydney

Dr Angus Frith, University of Melbourne

Melbourne 

Stephanie Fryer-Smith, National Native Title Tribunal

Sydney

Dr Jonathan Fulcher, HopgoodGanim

Sydney

Gerry Georgatos, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Suicide Prevention Evaluation Project

Sydney

Oliver Gilkerson, Gilkerson Legal

Brisbane

Goldfields Land and Sea Council

Sydney

Mick Gooda, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

Sydney

The Hon Justice Graham Hiley, Supreme Court of the Northern Territory

Darwin

IP Australia

Canberra

Indigenous Business Australia

Brisbane

Indigenous Land Corporation

Sydney

Just Us Lawyers

Colin Hardie; Ted Besley

Brisbane

Tim Kavenagh, Hunt & Humphry

Perth

Gordon Kennedy, Australian Government Solicitor

Sydney

Kimberley Land Council

Broome

The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG, former Justice of the High Court of Australia

Sydney

Kred Enterprises Charitable Trust

Broome

Patricia Lane, Barrister

Sydney

Professor Marcia Langton, University of Melbourne

Melbourne  and Sydney

Law Council of Australia

Sydney

Michael Maeorg, University of Adelaide

Adelaide

The Hon Justice John Mansfield, Federal Court of Australia

Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide

Ken Markwell, Wangerriburra/Mununjhali Traditional Owner

Brisbane

Dominic McGann, McCullough Robertson

Brisbane

Greg McIntyre SC, Barrister

Perth

Marshall McKenna, Allens

Sydney

Dr Mark McMillan, University of Melbourne

Melbourne

Minerals and energy resources sector roundtable 23 January 2014

Association of Mining and Exploration Companies, Atlas Iron, BC Iron, Cameco, Fortescue Metals Group, Herbert Smith Freehills (Perth), Holman Fenwick Willan

Sydney

Minerals and energy resources sector roundtable 31 March 2014

BHP Billiton, Buru Energy, Chevron, Herbert Smith Freehills, Rio Tinto

Perth

Minerals and energy resources sector roundtable 30 October 2014

CMEWA, BHP Billiton, Minerals Council of Australia, Newcrest, Newmont, Rio Tinto, SA Chamber of Minerals and Energy

Melbourne

Minerals Council of Australia

Sydney

Wayne Morgan, Australian National University

Canberra

Warren Mundine, Prime Minister’s Indigenous Advisory Council

Sydney

NTSCORP

Sydney

National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples

Sydney

National Farmers’ Federation

Sydney

National Native Title Council

Melbourne 

National Native Title Tribunal

Raelene Webb QC, President; Stephanie Fryer-Smith, then Native Title Registrar; Dr Debbie Fletcher, Deputy Native Title Registrar; Frank Russo, Deputy Native Title Registrar

Perth

National Native Title Tribunal

Raelene Webb QC, President; Andrew Luttrell, Native Title Registrar

Canberra

Native Title Services Victoria

Sydney
and Melbourne

Tony Neal QC, Barrister

Melbourne

Graeme Neate, former President, National Native Title Tribunal

Sydney

NSW Aboriginal Land Council

Sydney

NSW Government, Crown Solicitor’s Office

Sydney

NSW Government, Department of Trade

Sydney

Professor Dwight Newman, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Sydney

The Hon Justice Anthony North, Federal Court of Australia

Melbourne

North Queensland Land Council

Cairns

Northern Land Council

Darwin

Northern Territory Cattlemen’s Association

Darwin

Northern Territory Government, Department of the Attorney-General and Justice

Darwin
and Sydney

Northern Territory Seafood Council

Darwin

Professor Ciaran O’Faircheallaigh, Griffith University

Sydney

Robert Orr PSM QC, Australian Government Office of Parliamentary Counsel

Sydney

William Oxby, Herbert Smith Freehills

Brisbane

Marnie Parkinson, Carpentaria Land Council Aboriginal Corporation

Sydney

Pastoralists and Graziers Association

Perth

Noel Pearson, Cape York Partnership

Sydney

The Hon Justice Nye Perram, Federal Court of Australia

Sydney

The Hon Justice Melissa Perry, Federal Court of Australia

Sydney

Susan Phillips, Barrister

Sydney

Primary Producers, South Australia

Adelaide

Queensland Government, Department of Justice and Attorney-General

Brisbane

Queensland Government, Department of Natural Resources and Mines 

Brisbane

Queensland Seafood Industry Association

Brisbane

Queensland South Native Title Services

Sydney
and Brisbane

The Hon Justice Steven Rares, Federal Court of Australia

Sydney

Reconciliation Australia

Canberra

Respondents roundtable 25 March 2014

BHP Billiton, Harcourt Petroleum, Herbert Smith Freehills, NSW Minerals Council, QGC, Rio Tinto, Santos, Telstra

Brisbane

Associate Professor Jacinta Ruru, University of Otago, New Zealand

Sydney

Honorary Associate Professor Lee Sackett, University of Queensland

Brisbane

Peter Seidel, Arnold Bloch Leibler

Melbourne

Shire of Broome

Broome

John Sosso, former Deputy President, National Native Title Tribunal

Brisbane

South Australian Government, Crown Solicitor’s Office

Sydney
and Adelaide

South Australian Native Title Services

Adelaide

South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council

Perth

Associate Professor Margaret Stephenson, University of Queensland

Sydney

Dr Lisa Strelein, Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

Sydney

Dr Peter Sutton, University of Adelaide

Adelaide

Associate Professor Maureen Tehan, University of Melbourne

Sydney

Telstra

Sydney

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Brisbane

University of South Australia

Professor Irene Watson, Tanganekald and Meintangk First Nations People; Professor Peter Buckskin, Narungga People; Dr Suzie Hutchings

Adelaide

Victorian Government, Department of Justice and Regulation

Sydney
and Melbourne

John Waters, Barrister  

Sydney

Ed Wensing, Australian National University

Canberra

Western Australian Farmers Federation

Perth

Western Australian Fishing Industry Council

Sydney

Western Australian Government, Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Sydney

Western Australian Government, Department of the Premier and Cabinet, Department of Mines and Petroleum, State Solicitor’s Office

Perth

Tim Wishart, Queensland South Native Title Services

Sydney

Stephen Wright, Barrister

Perth

Wurundjeri Tribe and Land and Compensation Cultural Heritage Council

Melbourne

Yamatji Marlpa Aboriginal Corporation

Perth

Dr Simon Young, University of Western Australia

Sydney