Name

Location

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Sydney

Advocacy for Inclusion

Sydney

Amparo Advocacy Inc

Brisbane

Association of Relatives and Friends of the Mentally Ill (ARAFMI) NSW

Sydney

Christian Astourian, Chair of the Federation of Ethnic Communities’ Council of Australia (FECCA) Disability Advisory Council

Melbourne

Australian Bankers’ Association

Sydney

Australian Federation of Disability Organisations (AFDO)

Sydney

Australian Government, Attorney-General’s Department

Canberra

Australian Government, Attorney-General’s Department

Sydney

Australian Government, Australian Electoral Commission

Canberra

Australian Government, Department of Employment

Canberra

Australian Government, Department of Finance

Canberra

Australian Government, Department of Health

Sydney

Australian Government, Department of Human Services

Canberra

Australian Government, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Canberra

Australian Government, Department of Social Services

Canberra

Australian Government, Department of Social Services

Sydney

Australian Government, The Treasury

Canberra

Australian Guardianship and Administration Council (AGAC)

Perth

Australian Health Ministers’ Advisory Council (AHMAC) Secretariat

Sydney

Aware Industries

Wodonga

Professor Eileen Baldry, Associate Professor Leanne Dowse and Peta MacGillivray, School of Social Sciences, UNSW

Sydney

Associate Professor Lee Ann Basser, La Trobe Law School, La Trobe University

Melbourne

Belvoir Special School

Wodonga

Michelle Browning, former Acting Principal Guardian, NSW Public Guardian

Sydney

The Hon Chief Justice Diana Bryant AO, Family Court of Australia

Melbourne

Carers Australia

Canberra

Emeritus Professor Terry Carney, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

Sydney

Dr John Chesterman, Office of the Public Advocate, Victoria

Melbourne

Children with Disability Australia

Melbourne

The Hon Justice Berna Collier, Federal Court of Australia

Sydney

Community Legal Centre Roundtable: Legal Aid Queensland and Caxton Legal Centre

Brisbane

Adele Cox, National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples

Perth

Disability Advocacy and Information Service (DAIS)

Albury

Disability Discrimination Legal Service

Melbourne

Disability Services Commissioner, Victoria

Melbourne

Imelda Dodds, CEO of the NSW Trustee and Guardian

Sydney

Ethnic Disability Advocacy Centre

Perth

Ethnic Disability Advocacy Centre

Sydney

FECCA Disability Committee

Melbourne

Phillip French, Director, Australian Centre for Disability Law

Sydney

Damian Griffis, First People’s Disability Network Australia

Sydney

Professor Sandra Hale, School of Humanities & Languages and Mehera San Roque, UNSW Law School, UNSW

Sydney

Dr Paul Harpur, TC Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland

Sydney

Human Rights Law Centre

Melbourne

Justice Connect

Melbourne

Rosemary Kayess, UNSW; Anna Artstein-Kerslake, National University of Ireland, Galway; and the Australian Human Rights Commission

Sydney

Rae Lamb, Aged Care Commissioner

Sydney

Law Council of Australia

Sydney

Professor Gwynnyth Llewellyn, Associate Professor Ian Kerridge and Sascha Callaghan, University of Sydney; Dr Margaret Spencer and Gina Andrews

Sydney

Professor Catriona MacKenzie and Professor Wendy Rogers, Faculty of Arts, Macquarie University

Sydney

John Mathieson, Deputy Registrar of the Federal Court of Australia and Adele Byrne, Principal Registrar of the Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Sydney

Alastair McEwin, Director, Community Legal Centres NSW

Sydney

Professor Bernadette McSherry, Social Equity Institute, University of Melbourne

Melbourne

Professor Bernadette McSherry, Social Equity Institute, University of Melbourne

Sydney

Mental Health Council of Australia

Canberra

Mental Health Council of Australia

Sydney

Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association

Sydney

National Disability Insurance Agency

Canberra 

National Disability Insurance Agency

Sydney

National Mental Health Commission

Sydney

National Rural Health Alliance

Canberra

National Welfare Rights Network

Sydney

NCOSS NSW Disability Network

Sydney

NSW Don’t Dis My Ability Reference Group

Sydney

NSW Office of the Public Guardian

Sydney

NSW Supported Decision-Making Pilot Team, Department of Family and Community Services

Sydney

Office of the Public Advocate (Queensland)

Brisbane

People with Disability Australia

Sydney

People with Disabilities Western Australia

Perth

Public Advocates: Pauline Bagdonavicius (OPA WA); John Brayley (OPA SA); Graeme Smith (NSW Public Guardian); Jodie Cook (OPA Qld); Kevin Martin (Qld Adult Guardian); Nicole O’Reilly (NT government); John Chesterman (OPA Vic) and Tai Chin Cheng (Singapore)

Perth

Queensland Advocacy Incorporated (QAI)

Brisbane

Queensland Advocacy Incorporated Roundtable

Brisbane

Queenslanders with Disability Network (QDN)

Brisbane

Associate Professor Paul Ramcharan, School of Global, Urban and Social Studies, RMIT University

Melbourne

Christina Ryan, Chair of the Disability Advocacy Network of Australia (DANA)

Sydney

Dominique Saunders, General Counsel, Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA)

Melbourne

Malcolm Schyvens, President and Jan Redfern, Deputy President of the Guardianship Division, NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal

Sydney

Dr Karen Soldatic, School of Social Sciences, UNSW

Sydney

Professor Cameron Stewart, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney

Sydney

The Personnel Group

Sydney

Helen Versey, former Principal Lawyer at the Mental Health Legal Centre

Melbourne

Victorian Law Reform Commission

Sydney

Patricia Weekes, CEO, Mercy Centre

Albury

Professor Ben White, Professor Lindy Willmott, Dr Andrew McGee, Dr Kelly Purser, Dr Elizabeth Dickson and Shih-Ning Then, Faculty of Law, Queensland University of Technology

Sydney

Youth Disability Advocacy Service

Melbourne