Notes:

1. Some of those listed were consulted on more than one occasion.

2. Where a number of people were consulted as a group, only the group name is listed.

Name

Location

Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (Inc)

Perth

Adage

Sydney

Prem Aleema, Office of the Commonwealth Ombudsman

Sydney

Associate Professor Siobhan Austen, Curtin University of Technology

Perth

Attorney-General’s Department

Canberra

Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Sydney

Australian Council of Social Service

Sydney

Australian Council of Trade Unions

Melbourne

Australian Federation of Disability Organisations

Melbourne

Australian Human Resources Institute

Melbourne

Australian Human Rights Commission

Sydney

Australian Human Rights Commission, Age Discrimination Team

Sydney

Australian Industry Group

Sydney

Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees

Melbourne

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority

Sydney

Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Sydney

Australian Taxation Office

Canberra

Australian Workplace Innovation and Social Research Centre

Adelaide

Robin Banks, Anti-Discrimination Commissioner, Tasmania

Sydney & telephone conference

Associate Professor Hazel Bateman, Australian School of Business, University of New South Wales

Sydney

Brotherhood of St Laurence

Melbourne

Carers Australia

Canberra & telephone conference

Emeritus Professor Terry Carney, Faculty of Law, University of Sydney

Sydney & telephone conference

Centre for Work + Life, University of South Australia

Adelaide

Chamber of Commerce and Industry Western Australia

Telephone conference

Ross Clare, Director, Research and Resource Centre, Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia

Sydney

Comcare

Canberra

Everald Compton

Sydney

Jeremy Cooper, Chairman, Retirement Incomes, Challenger

Sydney

COTA South Australia

Telephone conference

COTA Tasmania

Hobart

COTA Victoria

Melbourne

COTA Western Australia

Perth

Eva Cox, University of Technology Sydney

Sydney

Dr Richard Denniss, The Australia Institute

Canberra

Department of Defence

Telephone conference

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

Canberra

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

Telephone conference

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations, Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs, Department of Human Services

Canberra

Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Canberra

Department of Human Services

Canberra

Department of Immigration and Citizenship

Canberra

Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education

Telephone conference

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Canberra

Department of Veteransʼ Affairs

Canberra

Disability Employment Australia

Melbourne

DOME

Adelaide

Joanne Dwyer, Superannuation Committee, Law Council of Australia

Sydney

Employment Law Centre of WA (Inc)

Telephone conference

Ian Enright, Independent Reviewer, General Insurance Code of Practice

Sydney

Equal Opportunity Commission (SA)

Adelaide

Fair Work Australia

Telephone conference

Fair Work Commission

Melbourne

Fair Work Ombudsman

Melbourne

The Federation of Ethnic Communities’ Councils of Australia

Canberra

Financial Services Council

Sydney

Lisa Fowkes, Independent Consultant

Sydney

Val French AM, Older People Speak Out

Brisbane

Jocelyn Furlan, Superannuation Complaints Tribunal

Melbourne

Professor Paul Gerrans, Business School, University of Western Australia

Sydney

GLBTI Retirement Association

Perth

Government of South Australia, Office for Women, Premier’s Council for Women

Adelaide

Grandparents Australia

Melbourne

Rami Hanegbi, School of Law, Deakin University

Melbourne

Peter Hanks QC and Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act Review Secretariat

Sydney

Hobart Community Legal Service Inc

Hobart

Industry Super Network

Sydney

Insurance Council of Australia

Sydney

JobWatch

Melbourne

Legal Aid Western Australia

Perth

Therese MacDermott, Macquarie Law School, Macquarie University

Sydney

National Employment Services Association

Melbourne

National Seniors Australia

Sydney

National Welfare Rights Network

Sydney

Office of the Anti-Discrimination Commissioner (Tasmania)

Hobart

Older Womenʼs Network NSW Inc

Sydney

Scientia Professor John Piggott, Australian School of Business, University of New South Wales; Director, ARC Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research; Director, Australian Institute for Population Ageing Research, Sydney

Sydney

Recruitment and Consulting Services Association Australia

Melbourne

Safe Work Australia

Telephone conference

SMSF Professionals’ Association of Australia

Sydney

Social Policy Research Centre, University of NSW

Sydney

Social Security Rights Victoria

Melbourne

Robin Stewart-Crompton and Seafarers Rehabilitation and Compensation Act Review Secretariat

Sydney

Suncorp

Melbourne

Professor Philip Taylor, Director, Research and Graduate Studies, Monash University, Melbourne

Telephone conference

The Treasury

Canberra

Union Roundtable

Sydney

Volunteering Tasmania

Hobart

Professor Peter Whiteford, Crawford School of Public Policy, Australian National University

Canberra

Hewitt Whyman, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT, based in Wagga Wagga

Telephone conference

WorkCover WA

Perth

Workplace Gender Equality Agency

Telephone Conference

Worksafe Victoria

Melbourne