Name

Location

Mark Armstrong, Executive Director, Network Insight

Sydney, June 2011

Michael Atkins, Sony Pictures; Lori Flekser, Motion Pictures Distributors Association of Australia

Sydney, October 2011

Robyn Ayres, Executive Director; Jo Teng, Solicitor, Arts Law Centre of Australia

Sydney, July 2011

Chris Berg, Research Fellow, Institute of Public Affairs

Melbourne, October 2011

Barbara Biggins, President, Young Media Australia; Professor Elizabeth Handsley, President, Australian Council on Children and the Media

Adelaide, July 2011

Glen Boreham; Malcolm Long; Louise McElvogue, Convergence Review Committee

Sydney, May 2011

Lisa Brown, Policy Manager, Australian Mobile Telecommunications Association

Sydney, June 2011

Petra Buchanan, Chief Executive Officer; Simon Curtis, Policy and Regulatory Affairs Manager, Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association

Sydney, June 2011

Associate Professor Jane Burns, Chief Executive Officer, Young and Well Co-operative Research Centre; Dr. Judith Slocombe, Chief Executive Officer, The Allannah and Madeline Foundation

Sydney, June 2011

Associate Professor Jane Burns, Chief Executive Officer, Young and Well Co-operative Research Centre; Jonathan Brown, SYN Media; Professor Mary Katsikidis, Professor of Psychology, University of the Sunshine Coast; Salote Mafi, Researcher, Kids Help Line; Megan Scannell, Office of Child Safety Commissioner, Government of Victoria; Andrew Cummings, Executive Director, Australian Youth Affairs Coalition

Melbourne, October 2011

Simon Bush, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Home Entertainment Distributors Association

Canberra, June and October 2011

Simon Cordina, Assistant Secretary, Cyber-Safety and Trade; Tim Edwards, Director, Online Content; Steph Mellor, Assistant Director, Online Content, Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Canberra, June 2011

Ron Curry, Chief Executive Officer, Interactive Games and Entertainment Association; Joshua Cavalleri, Tress Cox Lawyers, Policy Adviser to Interactive Games and Entertainment Association

Sydney, June and October 2011

Dr Terry Cutler, Executive Director, Cutler & Co

Melbourne, July 2011

John Dickie, John Dickie Communications (former Head of Office of Film and Literature Classification)

Sydney, August 2011

Associate Professor Catherine Driscoll, School of Philosophical and Historical Studies, University of Sydney

Sydney, January 2012

Tim Edwards, Director, Online Content Section; Steph Mellor, Assistant Director, Online Content Section; Jared Henry, Manager, Broadcasting Content Section, Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Canberra, November 2011 (tele)

Patrick Fair, Partner, Baker & McKenzie (representing Internet Industry Association)

Sydney, June and November 2011

Iarla Flynn; Ishtar Vij, Public Policy and Government Affairs, Google Australia and New Zealand

Sydney, June 2011

Iarla Flynn, Public Policy and Government Affairs, Google Australia and New Zealand

Sydney, December 2011

Julie Flynn, Chief Executive Officer, Free TV Australia; Holly Brimble, Director of Legal and Broadcasting Policy, Free TV Australia; Nick O’Donnell, Legal Counsel, Regulatory & Business Affairs, Seven Network; Scott Briggs, Director, Corporate & Regulatory Affairs, Nine Entertainment Co; Annabelle Herd, Head of Broadcast Policy, Network Ten

Sydney, June 2011

Julie Flynn, Chief Executive Officer, Free TV Australia; Holly Brimble, Director of Legal and Broadcasting Policy, Free TV Australia; Clare O’Neill, Free TV Australia; Nick O’Donnell, Legal Counsel, Regulatory & Business Affairs, Seven Network; Scott Briggs, Director, Corporate & Regulatory Affairs, Nine Entertainment Co; Adrian Carnelutti, Channel Seven; Sally Stockbridge, Channel Ten; Richard Lyle, Channel Nine

Sydney, November 2011

Professor Michael Fraser, Director, Communications Law Centre

Sydney, November 2011

Mia Garlick, Communications and Public Policy Australia and New Zealand, Facebook

Sydney, October 2011

Professor Lelia Green, Edith Cowan University, WA

Brisbane, July 2011

Amy Hightower

Perth, December 2011 (tele)

Peter Holder, Editor and Publisher, Men’s Lifestyle Magazines; Adrian Goss, Corporate Counsel; Scott Briggs, Director, Regulatory and Corporate Affairs, ACP Magazines Ltd

Sydney, November 2011

Fiona Jolly, Chief Executive Officer, Advertising Standards Bureau

Canberra, October 2011

Mr Aubeck Kam, Chief Executive Officer; Ms Toh Kai Ling, Director, Policy; Ms Chang Sook Fen, Assistant Director (Media Policy); Mr Twang Geng Chong, Executive (Media Policy), Singapore Media Development Authority

Sydney, November 2011

Lee Kim Keat, Malaysian Law Reform Committee; Albert Kok, Deputy Minister, Prime Minister’s Department, Malaysian Government; Datuk Liew Vui Keong, Deputy Minister, Prime Minister’s Department, Malaysian Government; Hamidun Datuk HJ Abdul Fatah, Attorney General’s Chambers, Malaysia; Datuk Lim Ming Hoo, Parliament of Malaysia; Ira Biswas, Partner, Chooi and Co. Advocates and Solicitors

Sydney, December 2011

Peter Leonard, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin Lawyers

Sydney, August 2011

Fr Richard Leonard, Director, Australian Catholic Office for Film and Broadcasting, Australian Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Sydney, July 2011

Simon Little, Managing Director, Pan European Games Initiative (PEGI)

Brussels, November 2011 (tele)

Malcolm Long; Louise McElvogue, Convergence Review Committee

Sydney, November 2011

Lauren Loz, Asia Pacific Google Policy Fellow

Sydney, October 2011

Professor Catharine Lumby; Associate Professor Kate Crawford, Journalism and Media Research Centre, University of New South Wales

Sydney, July 2011

Sue McCreadie, Senior Manager, Film and Creative Industries, Department of Trade and Investment, Regional Infrastructure and Services, NSW Government

Sydney, August 2011

Donald McDonald AC, Director; Lesley O’Brien, Deputy Director; Greg Scott, Senior Classifier, Classification Board

Sydney, May 2011

Geoff McDonald, First Assistant Secretary, National Security Law and Policy Division; Annette Willing, Assistant Secretary, Security Law Branch; Matt Minogue, First Assistant Secretary, Civil Law Division, Attorney-General’s Department

Canberra, June 2011

Professor Alan McKee, Film and Television, Creative Industries Faculty, Queensland University of Technology

Brisbane, July 2011

Bruce Meagher, Director of Strategy and Communications; Therese Iverach; Laurence O’Neill, Classifications Manager, Special Broadcasting Service; David Sutton, Head of Corporate Affairs; Michael Brearly, Head of Strategy and Governance; Kylie Burke, Manager of Editorial Policies; Rachel Williams, Network Classifier; Sarah Harmelink, Policy Researcher, Australian Broadcasting Corporation (joint SBS/ABC consultation)

Sydney, November 2011

Matt Minogue, First Assistant Secretary, Civil Law Division; Chris Collett, Acting Assistant Secretary, Classification Branch; Wendy Banfield, Principal Legal Officer, Classification Branch; Isabella Cosenza, Principal Legal Officer, Classification Branch, Attorney-General’s Department

Sydney, May 2011

Matt Minogue, First Assistant Secretary, Civil Law Division; Jane Fitzgerald, Assistant Secretary, Classification Branch; Wendy Banfield, Principal Legal Officer, Classification Branch, Attorney-General’s Department

Sydney, June 2011

Matt Minogue, First Assistant Secretary, Civil Law Division; Jane Fitzgerald, Assistant Secretary, Classification Branch, Attorney-General’s Department

Sydney, October 2011

Dr Lyria Bennett Moses, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales

Sydney, June 2011

Susan Moylan-Coombes, National Indigenous Television

Sydney, November 2011

Rob Nicholls, General Manager, Convergence and Mobility Branch, Communications Group; Tara Morice, Director, Mobiles and Spectrum, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Sydney, October 2011

Elise Parham, Advisor, Office of the Attorney-General, Government of Victoria; Tilda Hum, Legal Policy Officer, Civil Law Policy, Department of Justice, Victoria

Melbourne, October 2011

Fiona Patten, Chief Executive Officer, EROS Association; Robbie Swan, Executive Officer, EROS Association; David Haines, Non-Executive Chairman, Mobile Active

Canberra, June 2011

Joel Pearlman, Managing Director, Roadshow Films and Executive Director, Motion Picture Distributors Association of Australia; Lori Flekser, General Manager, Motion Picture Distributors Association of Australia; Michael Selwyn, Managing Director, Paramount Pictures Australia

Sydney, June 2011

Paul Puech, Sales and Marketing Manager, Gameloft

Sydney, October 2011

Dr Jason Potts, Department of Economics, University of Queensland

Sydney, November 2011

Victoria Rubensohn, Chair, Classification Review Board

Sydney, May 2011

Jonquil Ritter, Executive Manager, Citizen and Community Branch; Jeremy Fenton, Manager, Content Classification Section, Australian Communications and Media Authority

Sydney, May 2011

Jonquil Ritter, Executive Manager, Citizen and Community Branch; Jeremy Fenton, Manager, Content Classification Section; Lesley Osborne; Dean Martin; Dominic Byrne; Jaclyn Smith, Australian Communications and Media Authority

Sydney, November 2011

Dr Andy Ruddock, Department of English, Communication and Performance Studies, Monash University

Boston, May 2011

Lyle Shelton, Chief of Staff; Ben Williams, Deputy Chief of Staff, Australian Christian Lobby

Canberra, June 2011

Gary Smith, General Manager of Regulatory Compliance and Self Regulation, Optus

Melbourne, June 2011

Dr Sally Stockbridge, Network Classifications Manager, Network Ten

Sydney, May 2011

Dr David Sutton, Head of Corporate Strategy & Governance; Michael Brealey, Head of Strategy & Governance, Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Sydney, July 2011

Tim Seirlis, Classification Training Officer, Attorney-General’s Department

Sydney, July 2011

Professor Stephen Towers, Dean of Studies, Queensland University of Technology

Brisbane, September 2011 (tele)

Dr Gregor Urbas; Mr Tristan Kelly, School of Law, Australian National University

Canberra, October 2011

Patricia Vance, President, Entertainment Software Review Board

New York, November 2011 (tele)

Adrienne Vanek, Head of Government Affairs, Apple, Asia-Pacific Region; Feyi Akindoyeni, Partner, Kreab Gavin Anderson

Sydney, October 2011

Tim Watts, Regulatory Manager, Regulatory Affairs, Strategy and Corporate Services; Kate Jones, Supervising Counsel, Telstra

Melbourne, June 2011

Marcus Westbury, Director of International Symposium on Electronic Art (ISEA) 2013

Beijing, May 2011

Professor Mark Western, Director, Institute for Social Science Research (ISSR), University of Queensland; Associate Professor Michele Haynes, Head of Research Methods and Social Statistics, ISSR; Sue McKell, Manager, Innovation and Commercial Development, UniQuest Pty Ltd

Brisbane, December 2011

Dr. Mark Zirnzak, Director, Justice and International Mission Unit; Cath James, Social Justice Policy Officer, Uniting Church in Australia, Synod of Victoria and Tasmania

Melbourne, October 2011