Name of Commissioner

Full-time/
Part-time

Term of appointment

Professor Jill McKeough FT 1 May 2012 – 31 October 2013
The Hon Justice Berna Collier (see speeches) PT 2 October 2007 – 25 October 2013
The Hon Susan Ryan AO PT February 2012 – May 2013
Professor Terry Flew (see speeches) FT 21 April 2011 – 29 February 2012
Magistrate Anne Goldsbrough PT 14 December 2009 – 31 August 2010
Justice Robert French PT 15 July 2006 – 1 September 2008

Justice Susan Kenny (see speeches)

PT

14 May 2006 – July 2012

Justice Susan Kiefel

PT

7 April 2006 – 6 April 2009; resigned 16 August 2007

Mr Brian Opeskin

FT

July 2000 – 14 December 2008; resigned 22 September 2006

Professor Les McCrimmon FT 4 January 2005 – 30 November 2009

Professor Anne Finlay

FT

12 November 2001 – 11 November 2004

Mr Hank Spier PT 27 September 2000 – 8 August 2002
Mr Ian Davis FT 13 June 2000 – 12 June 2004
Emeritus Professor David Weisbrot (see speeches) FT President June 1999 – 30 November 2009
Justice Mark Weinberg PT 30 April 1998 - 31 March 2006
Dr Kathryn Cronin FT 1 February 1996 – 9 November 2002
Mr David Edwards FT 13 December 1995 – 12 December 2000

Mr Alan Rose

FT

President 23 May 1994 – 22 May 1999

Mr Michael Ryland

FT

17 May 1994 – 29 November 1996

Professor Jennifer Morgan

PT

28 October 1993 – 28 October 1994

Professor Regina Graycar

PT

28 October 1993 – 27 October 1994

Professor Hilary Charlesworth

PT

28 October 1993 – 27 October 1994

Ms Sue Tongue FT 15 September 1993 – 5 October 1995

Professor Brent Fisse

PT

2 September 1993 – 1 September 1994

Justice Ian Coleman PT 1 January 1993 – 31 December 2003

Professor Rebecca Bailey-Harris

PT

1 January 1993 – 31 December 1995

Professor Peter Baume

PT

1 January 1993 – 18 August 1997

Professor Bettina Cass

PT

1 January 1993 – 18 August 1997

Professor James Lahore

PT

1 January 1993 – 31 December 1995

Stephen Mason

FT

1980 – 17 February 1997

Justice John von Doussa PT 17 September 1992 - 31 December 2002

Christopher Sidoti

FT

17 February 1992 – 11 August 1995

Mr Leigh Hall

PT

17 December 1991 – 31 December 1992

Mr Jim Armitage

PT

22 October 1991 – 31 December 1992

Dott P Totaro

PT

7 February 1990 – 30 September 1991

Ms G Bird

PT

7 February 1990 – 30 September 1991

The Hon Justice P Nygh PT 6 February 1989 – 29 July 1992
The Hon Justice Elizabeth Evatt FT  Chairman 5 January 1988 to November 1993; PT 11 November 1993 – 11 November 1994

Professor JL Goldring

FT

21 December 1987 – 20 December 1990

Mr John H Greenwell FT 29 October 1987 – 28 October 1992

Mr Peter Cashman

PT

10 April 1986 – 9 April 1987

Mr John Basten

PT

10 April 1986 – 9 April 1987

Mr Richard Fisher

PT

10 April 1986 – 9 April 1989

Mr N Seddon PT 11 April 1985 – 31 December 1989
Professor Robert W Harding PT September 1984 – 17 August 1989

Mr G Zdenkowski

FT

23 July 1984 – 22 July 1987

Mr RW Harmer

FT

16 July 1984 – 15 July 1986

The Hon Justice DM Ryan PT 12 April 1984 – 22 April 1990

The Hon Justice JM Maxwell

PT

14 March 1984 – 13 March 1987

Justice Xavier Connor

FT

President 6 May 1985  – 11 December 1987

Sir Maurice Byers

PT

31 May 1984 – 31 December 1985

Professor Michael R Chesterman FT 25 July 1983  – 30 June 1990

Dr Michael Pryles

PT

25 June 1983 – 13 December 1985

Professor David Hambly

FT

14 June 1983 – 30 June 1989

Professor A Erh-Soon Tay

PT

14 February 1982 – 14 February 1987

Mr T Simos

PT

1 January 1982 – 22 April 1990

Dr James Crawford

FT 

1 January 1982 – December 1990; PT 31 December 1984 – June 1987

Mr Gerald E Fitzgerald

PT

1 July 1981 – 30 June 1984

Hon Mr Justice FM Neasey

PT

20 October 1980 – 19 October 1984

MR G W P Aarons

PT

22 July 1980 – 21 July 1983

Mr Tim H Smith

FT 

17 March 1980 – December 1986; PT January 1984 – December 1986

Associate Professor Robert Hayes

FT

17 March 1980 – 16 March 1983

Mr James Mazza PT 23 August 1979 – 23 August 1984

Dr J A Seymour

PT

29 March 1979 – 30 June 1980

Professor Duncan Chappell FT 11 September 1978 – 31 December 1979
Mr Bruce M Debelle FT  7 July 1978 – 1 July 1983; PT 30 June 1981 – 1 July 1983

Mr J Q Ewens

PT

26 January 1978 – 25 January 1980

Mr Allan N Hall

PT

6 July 1977 – 30 June 1979

Mr Brian J Shaw PT 6 July 1977 – 1 July 1981

Mr James J Spiegelman

 

19 August 1976 – 2 January 1979

Mr Howard Schreiber

PT

19 August 1976 – 6 June 1980

Mr David St L Kelly FT  1 August 1976  – 30 November 1985; PT 1 February 1980 – 30 June 1981

Emeritus Professor Sir Zelman Cowen

PT

1 July 1976 – 1 July 1979

The Hon Justice Murray Wilcox

FT 

1 July 1976 – 31 July 1979; PT 1978 - 1979; Acting Chairman from September 1984 to 1985

Mr Russell Scott

FT

1 July 1976 –30 June 1978

Hon Justice F G Brennan PT June 1975 – 20 June 1979
Mr J Cain PT June 1975 – 20 June 1977
Professor A C Castles PT January 1975 – 1 January 1981
Associate Professor G J Hawkins PT January 1975 – 31 December 1981

Mr G J Evans

PT 

January 1975 – 15 November 1975; FT 7 July – 1 August 1975

Hon Michael Kirby (see speeches)

FT

1974 – 1984

 

Published on 29 November 2011. Last modified on 12 February 2014.